English Schools' Golf Association

National Championship Winners

BOYS' NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

YearChampionCourse
1978 Malcolm MACKENZIE (Yorkshire) Little Aston GC
1979 Michael McLEAN (Kent) Lindrick GC
1980 Ian BOTTOMLEY (Yorkshire) Edgbaston GC
1981 Tim PICKERING (Warwickshire) Rotherham GC
1982 Steven BOTTOMLEY (Yorkshire) Edgbaston GC
1983 Paul BROADHURST (Warwickshire) Wheatley GC
1984 Paul SWEETSUR (Staffordshire) Edgbaston GC
1985 Nick COLE (Hampshire) Edgbaston GC
1986 Stephen EDGLEY (Dorset) Bolton Old Links GC
1987 Michael WATSON (Dorset) Wollaton GC
1988 Alistair BRIGGS (Hampshire) West Course Wentworth GC
1989 Richard FLETCHER  (Derbyshire) Trentham GC
1990 Matthew PEARSON (Yorkshire) Edgbaston GC
1991 Grant HAMERTON (Lancashire) Bolton Old Links GC
1992 Scott DRUMMOND (Shropshire) Trentham GC
1993 Carl DUKE (Hertfordshire) Porters Park GC
1994 Simon DYSON (Yorkshire) Beau Desert GC
1995 Max HARRIS (Sussex) Nottinghamshire GC
1996 Kenneth FERRIE  (Northumberland) Sherwood Forest GC
1997 Ian PARNABY (Durham & Cleveland) Northamptonshire County GC
1998 Ben WELCH (Dorset) Coventry GC
1999 Simon DAINTY (Suffolk) Stoke Rochford GC
2000 Simon BELL (Yorkshire) Trentham GC
2001 Henry HILTON (Sussex) Vicars Cross GC
2002 Matthew BALDWIN (Lancashire) Izaak Walton GC
2003 Rob HARRIS (Lincolnshire) Trentham GC
2004 Alan GLYN (Hertfordshire) Thetford GC
2005 Richard OVER  (Lincolnshire) Trentham GC
2006 Lee HEATON (Surrey) Belton Park GC
2007 Martin ANDERSON (Leicestershire) Walsall
2008 Matt KIPPEN (Somerset) The Kendleshire
2009 Gavin SAMUELS (Essex) The Fulwell GC
2010 Max McGRAIL (Middlesex) John O'Gaunt GC
2011 Jamie BOWER (Yorkshire) Belton Park GC
2012 Calum HANNAY (Avon) The Kendleshire GC
2013 Adam STONE (Lancashire) Notts GC (Hollinwell)
2014 James BARTLETT (Hampshire) Enfield GC
2015 Joseph BANNON (Lancashire) Peterborough Milton GC
2016 Jake BOLTON (Avon) Belton Park GC

NATIONAL GIRLS' CHAMPIONSHIP

YearChampionCourse
1979 Janet SOULSBY (Northumberland) Lindrick GC
1980 Janet SOULSBY (Northumberland) Edgbaston GC
1981 Janet SOULSBY (Northumberland) Rotherham GC
1982 Donna THOMPSON (Cumbria) Edgbaston GC
1983 Sarah DUHIG (Kent) Wheatley GC
1984 Karen MITCHELL (Sussex) Edgbaston GC
1985 Laura FAIRCLOUGH (Lancashire) Edgbaston GC
1986 Susan SHAPCOTT (Avon) Bolton Old Links GC
1987 Tina JEARY (Hertfordshire) Wollaton GC
1988 Kerry NORTHCOTT (Somerset) West Course Wentworth GC
1989 Kerry SMITH (Hampshire) Trentham GC
1990 Fiona BROWN (Cheshire) Edgbaston GC
1991 Gina SIMPSON (Yorkshire) Bolton Old Links GC
1992 Kate BURTON (Surrey) Trentham GC
1993 Sarah FORSTER (Kent) Porters Park GC
1994 Jo CLINGAN (Gloucestershire) Beau Desert GC
1995 Gillian NUTTER (Lancashire) Nottinghamshire GC
1996 Kelly HANWELL (Northamptonshire) Sherwood Forest GC
1997 Lisa WALTERS (Derbyshire) Northamptonshire County GC
1998 Fame MORE (Yorkshire) Coventry GC
1999 Alex KEIGHLEY (Yorkshire) Stoke Rochford GC
2000 Samantha LOVELL (Essex) Trentham GC
2001 Olivia BRIGGS (Cheshire) Vicars Cross GC
2002 Emma SHEFFIELD (Lincolnshire) Izaak Walton GC
2003 Roseanne YOUNGMAN (Northamptonshire) Trentham GC
2004 Hannah BARWOOD (Avon) Thetford GC
2005 Katie THOMPSON (Hampshire) Trentham GC
2006 Hannah BARWOOD (Avon) Belton Park GC
2007 Hannah BARWOOD (Avon) Walsall
2008 Jamie Leigh VOSS (Leicestershire) The Kendleshire
2009 Raffi DYER (Hampshire) The Fullwell GC
2010 Meghan MacLAREN (Northamptonshire) John O'Gaunt GC
2011 Sophie KEECH (Somerset) Belton Park GC
2012 Dulcie SVERDLOFF (Essex) The Kendleshire GC
2013 Sophie KEECH (Somerset) Notts GC (Hollinwell)
2014 Eloise HEALEY (Lancashire) Enfield GC
2015 Amelia WILLIAMSON (Norfolk) Peterborough Milton GC
2016 Amelia WILLIAMSON (Norfolk) Belton Park GC

PAST UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

BOYS' CHAMPIONSHIP

YEARCHAMPIONCOURSE
1992 Carl DUKE (Hertfordshire) Bolton Old Links GC
1993 John WELLS (Yorkshire) Stoke Rochford GC
1994 Kenneth FERRIE (Northumberland) Ellesborough GC
1995 Tony HILTON (Sussex) Bolton Old Links GC
1996 Nick DOUGHERTY (Lancashire) Wolstanton GC
1997 Nick DOUGHERTY (Lancashire) Chesterfield GC
1998 Craig STEVENSON (Warwickshire) Chevin GC
1999 Tim DAINTY (Suffolk) Telford GC
2000 Tim DAINTY (Suffolk) Wolstanton GC
2001 Paul OAKLEY (Durham & Cleveland) Blankney GC
2002 Ben EVANS (Somerset) Walsall GC
2003 Tony MITCHELL (Hertfordshire) Maxstoke Park GC
2004 Matt CALLANAN (Bedfordshire) Walsall GC
2005 Matt KIPPEN (Somerset) Leighton Buzzard GC
2006 Hugo DOBSON (Suffolk) Chevin GC
2007 Jamie CARNEY (Warwickshire) Thetford GC
2008 Will CHAMBERS (Hertfordshire) Tankersley Park GC
2009 Robert BURLISON (Staffordshire) Northamptonshire County GC
2010 Mark PORTER (Derbyshire) Delamere Forrest GC
2011 No Championship Held Bolton Old Links GC
2012 No Championship Held Birstall GC
2013 Jack DYER(Essex) Bolton Old Links GC
2015 Will HOPKINS (Lincolnshire) Kirby Muxloe GC
2016 James BAILEY (Staffordshire) John O'Gaunt GC

GIRLS' CHAMPIONSHIP

YearChampionCourse
1992 Laura WIXON (Somerset) Bolton Old Links GC
1993 Gillian NUTTER (Lancashire) Stoke Rochford GC
1994 Caroline SCOTT (Bedfordshire) Ellesborough GC
1995 Lisa WALTERS (Derbyshire) Bolton Old Links GC
1996 Gemma PRITCHARD (Somerset) Wolstanton GC
1997 Rachel BELL (Yorkshire) Wolstanton GC
1998 Claire HARRISON (Derbyshire) Chevin GC
1999 Sophie WALKER (Lincolnshire) Telford GC
2000 Natalie HAYWOOD (Yorkshire) Wolstanton GC
2001 Rosanne YOUNGMAN (Northamptonshire) Blankney GC
2002 Emma PARR (Northamptonshire) Walsall GC
2003 Hannah COLES (Warwickshire) Maxstoke Park GC
2004 Hannah BARWOOD (Avon) Walsall GC
2005 Laura-Jane MABLEY (Hampshire) Leighton Buzzard GC
2006 Raphaela DYER (Hampshire) Chevin GC
2007 Elizabeth MALLETT (Warwickshire) Thetford GC
2008 Rebecca HEELES (Norfolk) Tankersley Park GC
2009 Amber RATCLIFFE (Norfolk) Northamptonshire County GC
2010 Amber RATCLIFFE (Norfolk) Delamere Forrest GC
2011 No Championship Held Bolton Old Links GC
2012 No Championship Held Birstall GC
2013 Eloise HEALEY (Lancashire) Bolton Old Links GC
2014 Hannah SCREEN (Hertfordshire) Birstall GC
2015 Amelia WILLIAMSON (Norfolk) Kirby Muxloe GC
2016 Thalia KIRBY (Buckinghamshire) John O'Gaunt GC




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.